Pay Invoice Search Home
You are here: Home > Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 2014

1.      Introduction

Stirling Partners is committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 in relation to all personal information it collects.  This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy.  The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles and except as outlined below, personal information held by Stirling Partners will be treated in accordance with those Principles, regardless of any exemptions which may apply under the Privacy Act.

 

The Policy sets out the broad controls which the Company has adopted to govern the way it uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by the Company and what they can do if they are unhappy with the Company's treatment of their personal information..

 

The purpose of this Policy is to provide guidelines on the use of personal data within the work place and to ensure that the Australian Privacy Principles are followed in the course of the job role. 

2.     
Scope

 

This Policy applies to all persons in respect of whom Stirling partners currently holds, or may in the future collect personal information on. 

3.      What information does this Policy apply to?

 

This Policy applies to personal information.  Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, regarding a person where the identity of the person is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

 

In this Policy there are also references to sensitive information.  Sensitive information is information or an opinion about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership or a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.  Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.  If it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

4.      Collection of Personal Data

Stirling Partners may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, email address, tax file number/s and where relevant bank account details and details of directorships, shareholding or other investments, Australian Business Number or Australian Company Number, which will be utilised during the performance and administration of our services.   

 
5.      How and when does Stirling Partners collect personal information?

Stirling Partners collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its businesses, including:-

  • Providing goods and services to customers;
  • To maintain contact with clients;
  • To keep clients and contacts informed of the services and events we offer and of current developments such as changes to business hours;
  • For administration and management purposes;
  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you;
  • Responding to questions regarding our products and our business;
  • Interacting with people via our websites;
  • Security video surveillance at Stirling Partners office;

Where reasonable and practicable, Stirling Partners will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done.  However, in some circumstances, it is necessary for Stirling Partners to collect personal information through third party service providers or agents for example from a source of publicly available information.  We will only collect personal information in that way where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose in the performance and administration of our services.  We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our website and information you provide to us through the registration process on our website.

At or soon after the time that Stirling Partners collects personal information, Stirling Partners will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware of the purpose of the collection, the types of information, if any, to which the information may be disclosed and any law that requires the particular information to be collected.

            5.1      How does Stirling Partners use personal information?

The use, to which we can put personal information, depends on the reason for which it was collected.  Stirling Partners will only use your personal information to perform professional services, respond to your requests or to provide you with further information, such as newsletters about Stirling Partners. 

We may use your information to contact you by email to perform our services.  We will hold your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Stirling Partners may disclose your personal information to third party contractors who provide services to us, for example IT and Human Resources, in which case we seek to ensure that the personal information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

We do not share your personal information with any other third parties, unless you have given us permission to do so, for example a referral partner.  We require that these organisations protect your information in a similar manner to our Privacy Principles.  We do not and will never sell your personal information.

We may transfer or store, process or back up your personal information on computer servers or networks which are cloud-based.  When this is the case, we will take all necessary steps to ensure that the security of your personal information is maintained and that it is used consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act.

             5.2      Accessing personal information

A person may request to access personal information about them held by Stirling Partners.  Such a request must be made in writing to the General Manager, Stirling Partners, 278 Stirling Highway, Claremont, WA  6010. 

Stirling Partners will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.  A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

            a)         the request is frivolous or vexatious;

            b)         providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

            c)         providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;

            d)         providing access would prejudice Stirling Partners legal rights; or

            e)         there are other legal grounds to deny the request

Stirling Partners may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request.  The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

If you believe that any personal information which Stirling Partners has collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

6.      Use of Cookies and Personal Information

 

Stirling Partners uses cookies on its website (www.stirlingpartners.com.au) to log certain statistics about the users for example the users domains and browser types. None of the information specifically identifies an individual and is solely used to make sure the Stirling Partners website provides the right experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer to track your site visits along with other statistical information.   

7.      Information Security

Stirling Partners will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by Stirling Partners is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure, whether held in electronic form or hard copy.  However, Stirling Partners does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (eg a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

Stirling Partners will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Stirling Partners is authorised to use it.

8.      Responsibility

Stirling Partners will regularly update and review our privacy policy in accordance with any future required Privacy Principle additions or amendments.  A current version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our website.

Disclaimer

"Every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible within this site. Nonetheless, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change.

The information contained in this site is general and is not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to contact Stirling Partners professional advisers for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision"